Rosehip Oil Benefits for Skin Care
Rosehip oil is also widely known as "Rosa Mosqueta." It is extracted from the pods of a wild rose family which originated from the high mountains of Andes at Chile. Unlike ordinary roses, seed pods are left when the roses' petals fall off. These seeds (also called "hips") are then gathered and pressed in order to produce rosehip oil. As this type of oil is known to be nutritious, it is widely used in skin care as well as other types of beauty products.
Vitamins Found in Rosehip OilRetinol, which is a byproduct of Vitamin A, is found in abundance in rosehip oil. This vitamin's anti-aging characteristics make it useful in minimizing the appearance of lines and wrinkles on the skin. Problems of uneven skin tone can also be rectified through its continuous use.
Rosehip oil is also high in Vitamin C which is a very powerful antioxidant. It protects the skin from free radicals so as to avoid cellular damage. Furthermore, this vitamin promotes collagen production in order to keep the skin smooth and youthful-looking. And as it also carries healing properties, wounded skin tissues can be easily restored and repaired.
Rosehips are also rich in fatty acids. As this essential vitamin is not produced by the body, you need to get it from outside sources. Omega 6 (Linoleic acids) and Omega 3 (Linolenic acids) assist the skin in recovering from diseases by repairing the tissues from the inside.
Benefits of Rosehip Oil to the SkinDifferent types of skin conditions can be treated through the regular use of products with rosehip oil. Eczema and dermatitis which appear as itchy rashes on the surface of the skin can be soothed and healed by this oil.
Likewise, pimples such as black heads and white heads which are caused by acne can also be treated and prevented through its regular application. And it is also effective in healing minor burns as well as sunburn.
Because of its anti-aging properties, rosehip oil can also prevent the appearance of lines and wrinkles particularly on the facial area. In fact, it can also repair dry and damaged skin by stimulating the production of healthier and newer skin cells.
Rosehip oil has also been found to be an effective potion in getting rid of scars. Deep scars from acne as well as old wound scars can lighten up with the help of the vitamin components found in this type of oil.
Other Benefits of Rosehip OilThis type of oil has become so popular that it's being used in a lot of beauty products. When included in nail care solutions, it can make one's nails stronger and harder so as to avoid breakage and damage. Moreover, rosehip oil can also be used in hair care products as its antioxidant properties can help repair brittle and damaged hair.
You will also find that there are herbal teas that are made from rosehip extracts. As rosehip teas contain high levels of vitamins A and C as well as antioxidants, drinking a cup of this tea regularly can strengthen the body's immune system. And as rosehip is also effective against inflammation and swelling, rheumatism and joint pains can also be relieved.
How to Use Rosehip OilPure rosehip oil can be applied directly on the skin. As a little oil goes a long way, 2 to 3 drops can usually suffice. For best results, this should be massaged gently on the affected area until it is fully absorbed by the skin. If you are using lotions, creams or other skin care products that contain rosehip oil as the main ingredient, make sure that you follow the directions on the package carefully.
As this type of oil came from natural sources, it is considered to be safe for everyone. Its nutritional content enables it to restore the skin's natural balance so as to improve its overall look and texture.